CRC CARE brings together industry, government, science and engineering to prevent, assess and clean up environmental contamination
Menu

Log in

×

Privacy

Share

Privacy Policy for CRC CARE Pty Ltd ACN 113 908 044 (CRC CARE).

Updated February 2014

CRC CARE values the privacy of your personal information.  Personal information is any information or opinion about you from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.  Our systems and procedures protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. 

CRC CARE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act.  The APPs prescribe minimum standards for the way in which we deal with individuals' personal information.  This policy is intended as a general overview of our procedures for the handling of your personal information in accordance with the APPs. 

Collection of Personal Information

CRC CARE may collect personal information from you in the course of carrying out its functions as a research and training organisation, focused on managing and preventing contamination of soil, water and air.  We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our purposes, and we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you.  In certain circumstances we may collect information about you from third parties.  For example, if your employer enrols you in a CRC CARE training program.

CRC CARE may collect your personal information in several ways, for example through the use of application forms, registration forms and telephone, written and face to face communication with you or a third party.  For example, we may collect personal information when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • make enquires about or participate in our workshops, education or training programs;
  • make enquires about or apply for a CRC CARE scholarship; or
  • have any other types of dealings with CRC CARE.

We only collect the information that we need about you.  If we are unable to do so, we may be limited in our dealings with you, such as the types of goods or services that we can provide for you.

The types of personal information that CRC CARE collects varies according to the collection purpose.  Generally, this information will include your name, gender, contact details (including your work and home telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses and fax numbers), details of your attendances at our activities and of your dealings with CRC CARE.  Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, we may also collect other personal information about you such as your academic results, employment details (including the names of your current and former employers, positions, duration each period of employment), education, qualifications, areas of interest and referees. 

When we collect your personal information we will endeavour to make you aware of the contact details for CRC CARE, the fact that you are able to access the personal information that we hold about you, the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information, the organisations to which we may disclose your information, and any consequences of your not providing all or part of the information that we request.

CRC CARE does not actively collect sensitive information about individuals.  Sensitive information includes specific types of personal information, such as health information and information about an individual's membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union and criminal record (amongst others).  If CRC CARE requires sensitive information about you, we will obtain your consent before collection, or otherwise ensure that collection is in accordance with the APPs.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information will be stored by CRC CARE in hard copy records and/or on our electronic database.  Regardless of the storage medium, all personal information is securely maintained at CRC CARE's facilities and electronic information is protected by various data protection measures not limited to password security. 

Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only used for appropriate purposes and that access is restricted to personnel who require your personal information to carry out their job functions. 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CRC CARE will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, as well as for related secondary purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for those related secondary purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations.  These may include agents, contractors and service providers engaged to provide CRC CARE with services (such as database management, printing and mailing) and our partner organisations (such as tertiary education providers and consulting firms).

In disclosing your personal information to third parties CRC CARE will ensure that they are required to comply with the Privacy Act to ensure the protection of your personal information.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about our goods, services or activities.  If you do not wish to receive this information please notify CRC CARE at the time that we collect your personal information, or by subsequently contacting us. 

CRC CARE will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with the APPs, for example, if you consent to such a transfer, or if the law otherwise requires or allows CRC CARE to do so.

Access to Personal Information

We understand that you may wish to access the personal information that we hold about you.  Generally, you will be able to do so upon written request to our Privacy Officer (details below).  In doing so, we will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.  We will not charge you for the making of a request or for giving access to your personal information.

We may deny access to information in certain circumstances, including (but not limited to) situations where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access to the information would be unlawful; and
  • the law permits us to do so.

If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

Correction of Personal Information

CRC CARE strives to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will correct (or, if necessary, delete) your personal information if we become aware that it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  Please contact our Privacy Officer (details below) if you suspect that the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or has changed.  We will not charge you for the making of such a request.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

CRC CARE website and cookies

Our website (located at www.crccare.com) uses cookies but does not use the information stored in those cookies to track your use of the website.

Privacy Policy Changes

CRC CARE may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.

Further information and complaints

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal information, we encourage you to contact us on the details set out below.

Contact information

Attention: Privacy Officer, CRC CARE

Premises: Building X, University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes  SOUTH AUSTRALIA  5095

Postal address: CRC CARE, P.O. Box 486, Salisbury South  SOUTH AUSTRALIA  5106

Phone: +61 8 8302 5038

Email: admin@crccare.com